Committees

Chair

J. A. Tenreiro Machado (Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)

International Scientific Committee

Ali Ahmadian (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)
José Ferreira Alves (University of Porto)
Dumitru Baleanu (Cankaya University, Turkey)
Stefano Boccaletti (CNR-Institute of Complex Systems, Italy)
Maurice Courbage (Université Paris 7, France)
Mark Edelman (Yeshiva University, USA)
Mauro Fabrizio (University of Bologna, Italy)
Yu Guo (Midwestern State University Texas, USA)
Jordan Hristov (University of Chemical Technology and Metallurgy, Bulgaria)
Jianzhe Huang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)
Amin Jajarmi (University of Bojnord, Iran)
George Karniadakis (Brown University, USA)
Reyad El-Khazali (University of Sicence, Technology and Research Sharjah , UAE)
Devendra Kumar ( JECRC University, India)
Stefano Lenci (Polytechnic University of Marche, Italy)
Xavier Leoncini (CPT, Aix-Marseille Université, France)
Changpin Li (Shanghai University, China)
E.N. Macau (Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil)
Richard Magin (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Raoul Nigmatullin (Kazan National Research Technical University, Russia)
Paweł Olejnik (Lodz University of Technology, Poland)
Lev A. Ostrovsky (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
Alberto A. Pinto (University of Porto, PT)
Carla M.A. Pinto (ISEP Porto, Portugal)
Miguel A.F. Sanjuan (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Steve Suh (Texas A&M, College Station,  USA)
Hongguang Sun (Hohai University, China)
Jian-Qiao Sun (University of California Merced, USA)
Duarte Valério (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
Luis Vazquez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
Vitaly Volpert (CNRS, France)
Guo-Cheng Wu (Neijiang Normal University, China)
Siyuan Xing (California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo, USA)
Bo Yu (University of Wisconsin-Platteville, USA)
Jiazhong Zhang (Xian Jiaotong University, China)

Local Organization Committee

Chairs: Carla M.A. Pinto (School of Engineering, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)
Co-Chairs: António Vega Y de la Fuente (School of Engineering, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)
Maria João Viamonte (School of Engineering, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)

Members:

Fernando Carvalho (School of Engineering, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)
João Matos (School of Engineering, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)
Lurdes Babo (Porto Accounting and Business School, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)
Manuela Carvalho (School of Engineering, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)
Marisa Oliveira (School of Engineering, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)
Rui Rocha (School of Engineering, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)
Sílvia Spínola (School of Engineering, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)
Vítor Cunha (School of Engineering, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)

Plenary Committee

Chair: Dumitru Baleanu (Cankaya University, Turkey)
Co-Chair: Sandra Ramos (School of Engineering, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)

Invited Committee

Chair: Helena Reis (University of Porto, PT)
Co-Chair: Carla M.A Pinto (School of Engineering, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)

Publications Committee

Chair: Albert Luo (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, Edwardsville, USA)
Co-Chair: João Manuel Simões da Rocha (P.Porto, PT)
 
 

Awards Committee

Chair: Albert Luo (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, Edwardsville, USA)
Co-Chairs: Dimitri Volchenkov (Texas Tech University, USA)
J.A. Tenreiro Machado (Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)
Jiao-Qiao Sun (University of California, Merced, USA)
Steve Suh (Texas A&M, College Station,  USA)
Lev Ostravsky (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA)
Miguel A.F. Sanjuan (University Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
 

 

Symposia Committee

Chair: Juán Carlos Cortés (Polytechnic University of Valéncia, Spain)
Co-Chairs: Flávio Ferreira (School of Hospitality and Tourism, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)
Rafael Villanueva (Polytechnic University of Valéncia, Spain)

Sponsorship Committee

Chair: Siyuan Xing (California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo, USA)
Co-Chairs:  Jorge Mendonça (School of Engineering, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)
Yu Guo(Midwestern State University TexasUSA)
 
 

Financial Committee

Chair: Ana Moura (School of Engineering, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)
Co-Chair: Roque Brandão (School of Engineering, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal)